Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Updated April 2020

The MyPetHead.com website is operated by My Pet Head (the Company). This Privacy Policy applies to the above-referenced website offered by the Company. By using our website, you are deemed to have agreed to this policy. Please read the policy carefully.
 
Personal Information
 
My Pet Head respects your privacy. In general, you can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Personal information is defined herein as data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a single person. We will collect personal information from you only if you voluntarily provide it to us. Personal information we collect may include your full name, home address, ship-to address (if different than home address), e-mail address, phone number and credit card information. We will not intentionally disclose personal information to any third party without your consent. My Pet Head may share your personal information with other affiliated companies. Your information may be shared with agents or contractors of the Company in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for the Company. 

We may request personal information from you in connection with your use of, or participation in, surveys, registrations, requests for suggestions, and in connection with other activities, services or resources we make available to you. If you identify yourself to us by sending us an e-mail with questions or comments, we may use your personal information to respond to your questions or comments. 

We may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we may send you e-mails with product offerings or promotions that we feel would be of interest to you. You may choose to "opt-out" of receiving communications from us, at any time, by following the procedures described at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note, however, if you choose to "opt-out," you may not be eligible for certain benefits for which a name, e-mail address, telephone number or other personal information is needed. 

We will release specific information about you to comply with any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also disclose specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Company’s website, or a physical threat to you or others. 

Non-Personal Information and Cookies
 
We may collect non-personal information through the use of "cookie" technology and/or IP address tracking. Non-personal information is information that does not identify you personally and might include information concerning your browser, type of computer, operating system, internet service provider and other similar information. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on the Company’s website. Cookies allow us to personalize your experience on the Company’s website by automatically gathering information about the areas you visit on our website and the links you may select from within our site to other online areas. 

We use such information in the aggregate to understand how our users are utilizing our website. In this way, we know which areas of our website are user favorites, which areas need improvement, and what technologies are being used so that we may continually improve our site. 

We may also share this aggregate statistical information with our partners, suppliers and other third parties. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of the Company’s website may not work properly. 

Links to Other Sites and Liability to Third Parties 

Users may find advertising or other content on our site that provide links to the sites and services of our partners, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and we are not responsible for the information or links you may find there. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies, or no policy at all. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party site or service before providing them with your personal information. The presence of these links on this website is not intended to imply our endorsement of that site or its goods or services, but to provide a convenient link to relevant sites managed by other organizations, companies, or individuals. 

Although we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal identification information, transmissions made by means of the internet cannot be made absolutely secure. The Company will have no liability for disclosure of information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. 

Security Policy 

The Company will make reasonable efforts to secure the personal information you provide to us and will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal identification information from loss, misuse or alteration.
 
Opt-out of Communications
 
If, at any time, you would like to stop receiving communications from us, please send an email stating your preference to info@MyPetHead.com. We will use reasonable efforts to remove your personal information from our files, unless we are legally obligated to retain the information.
 
Children's Privacy

My Pet Head is committed to protecting the privacy of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. The Company does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and does not target its website to children under 13. The United States Children's Online Privacy Protection Act went into effect on April 21, 2000. In order to comply with that law, My Pet Head will not knowingly process any data that was submitted to us by a visitor who is under 13 years of age. If My Pet Head learns that a child under the age of 13 (or such higher age as required by applicable law) has submitted personally identifiable information online without parental consent, it will take all reasonable measures to delete such information from its databases and to not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required or allowed by law). If you become aware of any personally identifiable information we have collected from children under 13 (or such higher age as required by applicable law), please contact us at info@MyPetHead.com.
 
Transfer of Business Assets 

In the event that the Company is sold or merged with another business, customer information is generally included in the transferred business assets. In such an event, both personal and non-personal information will be subject to transfer.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
 
We reserve the right to change or replace this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. In the event the Privacy Policy materially changes, we will generally notify our users by revising the effective date of the policy and/or posting a notice of such change in a separate section of this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to our Privacy Policy means you accept those changes. 
 
Your Acceptance of These Terms
 
By using this site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Company’s website.